3D Printing the Napkin Ring Problem

So after watching a couple of YouTube videos, I decided to make a 3D printable version of the Napkin Ring Problem.

What is the Napkin Ring Problem?

I could give you a description. But I’ll just show you one of the videos which inspired me to do this.

However, it was not the first spark. This video, where Adam Savage (from Mythbusters) and Michael Stevens (from Vesauce) is. They talked about making one with using ‘traditional’ methods. However, I thought that 3D printing the Napkin Ring Problem would be easier. And it would also be a little bit more accusable for those who don’t have lathes and shaper cutters.

You can download the files to print your own Napkin Ring Problem from my Thingiverse account.

Designing

Designing it was quite simple. As with previous projects I used Solidworks. But you shouldn’t need it if you want to have a go yourself. The basic process is this:

  1. Sketch a semicircle.
  2. Then add two horizonal lines at your desired hight. Also, get rid of any lines you don’t need.
  3. Revolve the sketch you have made around the verical stright side.
  4. Sekect one of the flat circular planes and conver it to a sketch.
  5. Cut this sketch out of your pseudo-sphere.
  6. Save and print. And/or make more napkin rings.

Printing

During the print I opted to print in PLA with 100% infill and support, with Cura’s normal resoultion. 100% infill so that the volume is what it should.

The support was PVA. If you are to print this then I think support is neccasary. The support popped of easily, there was no need for me to dissolve it in water. Again, because of the thin edges of the napkin rings.

Print Photos

Here are some of the photos I posted to Instagram.

A post shared by Andrew (@draeheaton) on

A post shared by Andrew (@draeheaton) on

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save